When filing a I-130 do you need to submit a birth certificate for the person you are filing ?

Asked almost 5 years ago - El Paso, TX

I'm going to file a I-130 but I am confuse if i have to send a translated birth certificate. My husband is sending the petition for me. i know we have to send his birth certificate but i am not sure if we have to send one for my self.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Nabow Soloway

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . The instructions, the statutes and the regulations can be difficult to understand. I presume you are asking about an I-130 Petition for Relative Alien to be filed by a U.S. Citizen for an eligible spouse. Among the many items to be submitted, it will be necessary to provide evidence of of the petitioner's U.S. citizenship (such as a birth certificate showing birth in the U.S.) and it also will be necessary to provide a copy of the beneficiary's birth certificate.

    [Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

    David N. Soloway
    Frazier, Soloway & Poorak, P.C.
    1800 Century Place, Suite 100
    Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com
    404-320-7000 * 1-877-232-5352 * dsoloway@fspklaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,929 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,929 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering