When fililing for business bankrupcy does is there any disadvantages weather your a sole proprieter or filed as an S corp?

Business bankrupcy
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Craig Dennison Robins

Craig Dennison Robins

Contributor Level 6
There is so much information involved in giving advice to potential business bankrupty debtors, that it is not possible to answer your question. Business bankruptcy can either be Chapter 7 or Chapter 13. There are also issues as to what your objectives are. For example, whether you want to dissolve the business or re-organize. There are also issues as to whether there may be personal guarantees on business debt.

I urge you to consult with a qualified bankruptcy attorney in your home state.

For more information about business bankruptcy and Chapter 11, please click on the link below:
0 0
Knute Arthur Rife

Knute Arthur Rife

Contributor Level 4
Another item to consider is that a Chapter 7 for a corporation does not discharge the debts. It just liquidates the assets and terminates the corporation. As an individual, the debts are discharged, and you of course aren't terminated.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard