Expert Advice When You Need It Most

When fighting for custody of a child, and both parents of that child are deceased, does the child go to the eldest

who gets custody of a child when both parents are deceased?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 16
The court will look to who the parents wanted to take care of the children. Was there a will regarding the choice of guardian? If the parents did not select a guardian in their wills and several relatives vie for guardianship, the court will look to the best interest of the children. Indeed, even if a guardian was selected, the court does not have to follow the parents' wishes. Although, their selection may carry great weight in determining the best wishes of the children. One key consideration will be keeping the children together.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now