When exactly is the last chance someone has to pay off their lien and prevent the sale?

Asked 4 months ago - Roseville, CA

Flag

I have talked to many storage facility managers and they all seem to have a different take on this. Some think the customer has until the auction starts, others believer the customer has until the auctioneer says sold. I have read the statute and it doesn't seem there is a drop dead time set forth, or am I missing something?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 6

    Answered January 18, 2013 19:22. As you stated no correct answer. Generally if the auction occurs and the property is sold it is too late to pay off the lien. At this point you also should look at who purchased the property and if that person was on notice...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary