Expert Advice When You Need It Most

When domestic violence occurs against a partner and the child shouldn't there be 2 seperate chrages?

December 2008 my boyfriend and I were involved in an argument. I attempted to leave but he would not let me do so with our child. After more unecessary arguing he finaly let me have our child so I could leave. I was sitting on the couch and he was on the other side of the coffee table about 5-6ft away from the couch. He said "fine take her" and threw our child over the coffee table and onto the couch opposite the side I was sitting. She was only 7months and she was so scared she screamed. I imediately scooped her up and called the police. The police put the incident of throwing her into the report but only harrassement charges where filled on my behalf. Is it possible to some how have charges filled on her behalf? Almost a year later I still have no clue as to what I can do.

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now