When does the six month period for divorce in CA start?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Ridgecrest, CA

Did my six month waiting period for my divorce begin the day he was served, or the day I file default papers?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pamela Koslyn

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . As noted, it's the day of service. You should have this date on the "proof of service" that your process server used when giving your soon-to-be ex your petition. That date triggered his time to file his response.

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

  2. Matthew Edward Williamson

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Good news: The day he was served.

    Matthew Williamson

  3. Sondra Ellyn Bennaeim

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . The six month period starts running on the day of service.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,352 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,352 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering