Skip to main content

When does the 10 days for defendant to file answer begin after demurrer? (Hearing date? date on Order?)

San Diego, CA |

Defendant demurred on my complaint. Out of 7 causes of action, 3 were overruled, 4 were sustained without leave to amend. Court ordered defendant's counsel to prepare the order. It has been 8 days and the lawyer has not done so. When does the 10 days for defendant to answer start ticking? Is it 10 days from the hearing date? (There was no hearing because no one challenged the tentative decision.) Is it 10 days from the date the defendant's counsel get the judge to sign the order? That could be an eternity! When does the 10 days begin? Thank you for helping.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4


Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

The answer will depend on what happened at the hearing. Did the court state defendant is ordered to file answer within 10 days? Did the parties "waive" notice of ruling? If the parties waived notice, then the time starts running from when the court announced its ruling. Be sure to consult your own attorney to protect your legal rights.

Robin Mashal

Robin Mashal

Posted allows you to select a "best answer" for your question. After reviewing all answers, if you feel I provided you the best answer, please give me that vote.


The time runs from the date of service of the notice of ruling (time is extended further for mail service), unless notice was waived in open court, which apparently didn't happen here. I would remind defense counsel.

The information/answer is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. Consult an attorney regarding your individual situation. This attorney is only licensed to practice law in California. Your question and this answer do not create an attorney-client relationship. Do not send/post any confidential information. For more information, visit:


Normally, the 10 days runs from the date of the hearing if notice was waived. Otherwise, the defendant gets 15 days to answer if the notice of ruling is mailed (10 plus 5 days for mailing).

If you want to push the issue, you would file a Request for Entry of Default.

Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice for a particular case. This posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author. For specific advice about your particular situation, please consult with your own attorney.


You can prepare a proposed order and send it to him for approval and signature, with a cover letter that he has failed to do so in a timely manner. If he doesnt notify you that there is something wrong or sign and return the order to you w/in 5 days of your mailing it to him, you can then submit it to court with a copy of your transmittal letter to him, the proposed order, and a new letter advising the court he didnt respond to your transmittal letter. Send opposing counsel a cc of everything you are sending to the court, and show the cc on the letter to the judge.

Robert Bruce Kopelson

Robert Bruce Kopelson


If you do this, when you get the order back with judge's signature and filed endorsed, you then need to send a filed copy of the order to defense counsel with a proof of service.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer