When does someone make a request for summary judgment?after a deposition?before?after a pleading?in the pleading?

Asked over 1 year ago - Lynbrook, NY

g

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Paul Karl Siepmann

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A Summary Judgment motion, if it's going to be made, usually occurs after discovery is completed.

    I am not your attorney and any posts/messages or responses to posts/messages can not establish an attorney-client... more
  2. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends what type of case but usually after discovery is completed.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  3. Edwin Drantivy

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . At the conclusion of the discovery stage but before trial. It is not an easy motion to make.

    You would be well-served to discuss your dilemma with a New York litigation attorney in a confidential forum as soon as possible.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,879 answers this week

3,027 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,879 answers this week

3,027 attorneys answering