When does my 210 day suspension begin?

Asked over 3 years ago - Newton Highlands, MA

I was arrested for a DUI, I received the 30 day suspension letter and the 180 suspension letter unless I entered an Alcohol Education program, which I did and got the 180 days waived. 8 months later I got a CWOF which had a 210 day suspension, but I have already had my licence suspended for 8 months. Do I have to do another 210 days?

Additional information

I am 18

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brian E. Simoneau

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes. The 30 day suspension was for registering at or above .08 on the BT and the 180 day suspension was the YAP (youth alcohol program) suspension. The 24D 210 day suspension begins when the court notifes the RMV of the 24D disposition, or shortly thereafter.

    This is not intended as legal advice and it should not be considered or relied upon as such.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,952 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,952 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering