When does garnishing stop when you file for a chapter 7?

Asked over 1 year ago - West Jordan, UT

My husband and I filed a chapter 7 to clear our debt and back taxes. The IRS right before we filed started garnishing my husband pay (already two times). I thought once you file things should stop?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alan D. Walton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As soon as the IRS gets notice, it should stop the garnishment. And it should undo the garnishments that occurred after you filed. If the IRS does not return post filing funds, your attorney may need to file a contempt motion against it. As long as your taxes are dischargeable, you should have no further problems. And if you could exempt the garnished amounts from the 90 days prior to filing, you should be able to recover those amounts as well.

  2. Eryk Christopher Gabhran Boston

    Contributor Level 11

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your lawyer should give notice directly to the IRS and your employer to accelerate the garnishment's end. They should also move to quash the garnishment. Bear in mind that, if the tax debt is not dischargable, if won't do you much good to stop the garnishment since you will only be buying time before they start again unless you can make other arrangements with them.

    For informational purposes only. Not legal advice.
  3. Jeffrey Reid Butler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the other answers. If you hired an attorney to help you file bankruptcy, call your attorney and have them call the IRS. The IRS should not be garnishing you while you are under the "automatic stay" bankruptcy protection. Remember, though, that more recent IRS debt is non-dischargeable through bankruptcy. Once your bankruptcy has finished, unless the back taxes were dischargeable, the IRS may start the garnishment process again. Your attorney can explain how that works. If you didn't hire an attorney, some law offices like mine offer free consulations. But otherwise, go through your existing attorney.

    The items I discussed above are for information and not to be relied upon. You should talk with an attorney.
  4. Diane L Gruber

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The IRS is a HUGE bureaucracy and the left hand does not know what the right hand is doing. Eventually the right department will get the word, and stop the garnishment.

    Be sure to designate "best answer." If you live in Oregon, you may call me for more detailed advice, 503-650-9662.... more

Related Topics

Chapter 7 bankruptcy

Chapter 7 bankruptcy is a form of bankruptcy where your debts are canceled, but some of your assets are sold to pay off part of your debt.

Stephen M. Dunne

What is Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy wipes out ("discharges") your debts. Chapter 7 is the bankruptcy provision most frequently used by individuals. It involves the complete liquidation of a debtor's... more

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,789 answers this week

2,767 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,789 answers this week

2,767 attorneys answering