When does foreclosure proceeding on a house start?

Will I receive a letter from lender stating that a foreclosure proceeding has started on my home?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shaun K. Boss

Shaun K. Boss

Contributor Level 4
Lenders do generally send "Notice of Default" letters. However, the actual foreclosure process does not begin until the lender's representative, the "Trustee" records a "Notice of Default and Election to Sell", which is supposed to be mailed to you at the property address. This starts a 90 day "reinstatement period" during which the default may be cured. After the reinstatement period has expired, the Trustee can record a "Notice of Trustee's Sale". The default may be cured up to 5 days before the scheduled sale date, which can be scheduled at any time 20 days or more after the recording of the Notice of Trustee's Sale.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard