When does child support start?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Brooklyn, NY

My husband and I separated. He moved out. At what point does "child support" start? What proof do I need to indicate when he left?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mario J. DeRossi

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . You do not need any proof of when your husband left the marital residence. Child support is retoractive to when you first request a court order. In other words, if you file a petition for child support on January 1 and the court issues an order on March 1, child support is retroactive to January 1. What you should file and where you should file depends on whether you are going to seek a divorce. You should speak to an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,245 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,245 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering