Skip to main content

When does a parenting plan legally end?

Federal Way, WA |

My Washington State parenting plan does not show an end date. What is the law regarding the end date? (Please provide the reference number if at all possible).

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3


The parenting plan ends when the child turns 18. After the child is 18, neither parent can tell the child where to be when.

This is different from the order of child support. That runs until the child turns 18, or graduates high school, whichever happens last, and may continue for post-secondary. That is around 3.18 in your order of support.

Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell

Using Avvo does not form an attorney client relationship.



Thanks for explaining the difference between the parenting plan and child support order. This is very helpful.


Please refer to Ms. Powell's answer above. The parenting plan ends at 18, but the child support obligation may run longer than that.


There is no known provision providing for an end date for a parenting plan. The provisions of Chapter 26.09 of the RCW provides language for the benefit of the nminor children, e.g. see RCW 26.09.002.

Hope that helps. Rod Pierce

LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Pierce is licensed to practice law in Washing with an office in Seattle and services clients in all parts of Washington. He can be reached at 206-587-3757 or at the email address at Mr. Pierce is ethically required to state that the response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. Also, there are no recognized legal specialties under Washington law. This response is only in the form of legal education and is intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Pierce strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.



Thanks for the RCW number to reference

Child support topics

Recommended articles about Child support

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer