When does a parenting plan legally end?

Asked over 2 years ago - Federal Way, WA

My Washington State parenting plan does not show an end date. What is the law regarding the end date? (Please provide the reference number if at all possible).

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Elizabeth Rankin Powell

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The parenting plan ends when the child turns 18. After the child is 18, neither parent can tell the child where to be when.

    This is different from the order of child support. That runs until the child turns 18, or graduates high school, whichever happens last, and may continue for post-secondary. That is around 3.18 in your order of support.

    Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell

    Using Avvo does not form an attorney client relationship.
  2. Rodney George Pierce

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . There is no known provision providing for an end date for a parenting plan. The provisions of Chapter 26.09 of the RCW provides language for the benefit of the nminor children, e.g. see RCW 26.09.002.

    Hope that helps. Rod Pierce

    LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Pierce is licensed to practice law in Washing with an office in Seattle and services... more
  3. Frances Turean

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Please refer to Ms. Powell's answer above. The parenting plan ends at 18, but the child support obligation may run longer than that.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,651 answers this week

2,951 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,651 answers this week

2,951 attorneys answering