When does a federal tax lien from IRS become a charge of tax evasion criminally towards a member of the bar?

Asked about 4 years ago - Florida

there are several hundreds of thousands of unpaid federal taxes from a member of the fL Bar, and noncompiant to pay.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael W. Eaton

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Once the liens are in place, evasion is usually not an issue, and it becomes a civil matter for enforcement of the liens. The fact that the tax debtor is a member of the bar is irrelevant as far as the lien or the tax goes, but it could have consequences with the bar association, as some bars levy sanctions against members for being delinquent in their taxes.

  2. Peter J Tomao

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The last answer is right. It is unlikely that unpaid tax liens will result in criminal prosecution. The exception may be if the debtor defrauded the United States by hiding assets and making false statements regarding his assets. These are separate offense which may be criminally prosecuted.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

  3. Henry Daniel Lively

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Tax evasion is when a taxpayer fails to report taxable income. If the income is reported and the taxpayer does not pay the tax, this is not a crime. We do not imprison debtors in the United States.

    Any individual seeking legal advice for their own situation should retain their own legal counsel as this response provides information that is general in nature and not specific to any person's unique situation. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Advice given in this response cannot be used to eliminate penalties with the IRS or any other governmental agency.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,033 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,033 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering