When does a father have to start paying child support?

Asked over 3 years ago - Brooklyn, NY

I am 9 months pregnant and the father of the baby has not offered me any money for child support, I am due in 11 days. he also has not gone to one dr appointment with me.
what are my rights? my baby is on my insurance and will be living with me.
can you help?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Child support does not begin until the baby is born. You should file a support petition immediately thereafter.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes, take the biological father to court immediately to get a court order in place so his child support obligation commences. You have your mind on child birth, so, right now hire a lawyer to get this process moving.

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose a Lawyer for you.”

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "What Do I Tell My Lawyer"?

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

    No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot find out any details. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

    Good luck to you.

    God bless. Best of luck to you.

    If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the Thumbs-Up tab at the bottom. You may mark this as a Best Answer for the time I spent crafting this and thinking about your matter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,198 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,198 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering