Skip to main content

When does a County warrant become statewide and why?

Spring, TX |

If their is necessary action for a DA to make a county warrant statewide, can this be done after the statue of limitation?

Attorney Answers 3


Warrants are submitted into the TX DPS database. What kind of county warrant are you talking about?

Mark as helpful


A warrant is a warrant. There are no limits to their jurisdiction. You can be arrested anywhere in the world on an active warrant. Warrants do not expire.

Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at for more information about her services and recent victories.

Mark as helpful


Statute of limitations applies to the time for filing the charge. Warrants are not subject to the statute of limitations.

The information provided is not advice but a legal perspective and you should schedule a consultation with the lawyer of your choice.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics