Expert Advice When You Need It Most

When does a contract begin if not specificly identified in the contract, on date of signature of owner or customer?

When does a contract begin if not specificly identified in the contract. The customer stands that the start date begins when the owner of our company signed the agreement. The contract is for 5 years, and there is a month of delay between the customers signature and the owners.
The heart of the matter is dealing with renewal of the contract. The customer believes it is in July we believe it is in June. Failure to re-sign before expiration results in a re-instatement fee being assesed to the eventual renewal.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
In general a contract is effective when BOTH parties have signed it, and not before. Until both sides agree, there is no 'contract' so I'd believe absent other information that July is the effective date. If you want to push this I'd suggest consulting with a local lawyer who can actually read the contract would be in order!
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now