Skip to main content

When do I have to move and what happens if a deed in leiu is done before a sheriff sale? How long do I have?

Michigan |

I am living in my sisters old home and she filed bankruptcy in May. The house is scheduled for a sheriff sale on Aug. 28th and now she says shes going to do a deed in leiu. How long do I have before I have to move? What happens if she does a deed in leiu? She said the bank is going to change the locks in 30 days. what can I do?

Attorney Answers 1


The bank has to provide you with written notice of eviction. They then have to file a summary proceeding in district court. A hearing date will be set. You then have 10, 30, or 90 days (depending on the circumstances) from the date of the hearing before a writ of eviction will be issued to have a court officer come and put you out on the street.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics