Skip to main content

When do I get my Work Permit when I apply for marriage based AOS?

Memphis, TN |

I assume some time after I-130 is approved , I will get work permit while my I-485 is still pending. Is it 90 days after filing I-130 is approved or what?

Attorney Answers 3


It takes up to 90 days if filed in conjunction with I-485 which should be filed concurrently with I-130.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


I agree with my colleague.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


If you concurrently filed the I-130 and I-485, then usually about 6 weeks after your biometrics are captured for the I-765 is when CIS issues the EAD.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics