When do I, as my mom's agent, sign the document for durable POA?

Asked over 3 years ago - Moses Lake, WA

My mother and step father have both signed and had their durable POAs notorized. They mailed me the originals and kept copies for themselves. Am I supposed to wait until the document is needed to sign it, or sign it now?

Additional information

Yes, there is a line where the "agent" is to sign. But, if it is unnecessary until the document is needed, I should wait? Thanks.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Corey Frank Brock

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . The durable Power of Attorney, in essence, becomes effective upon the legal disability of either of your parents, I presume that they named each other their first alternate POA, and that you are the alternate. If there is a spot for you to sign, and some attorneys have their documents set up that way, and that is fine to sign, but there is no reason for you to have to sign the document.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,789 answers this week

3,135 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,789 answers this week

3,135 attorneys answering