When do detectives have to re-read the Miranda warning to a suspect?
Asked in Pittsburgh, PA - 5 months
Do they have to read it every time they want to ask you questions that they can use in court?
Attorney Answers (5)
9 lawyers agreed with this answer
Wexford Criminal Defense Attorney
Philadelphia Criminal Defense Attorney
Minneapolis Criminal Defense Attorney
Union Criminal Defense Attorney
Media Criminal Defense Attorney
Corrales Health Care Lawyer
Edison Family Law Attorney
Chesapeake Criminal Defense Attorney
Norfolk Criminal Defense Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
8 lawyers agreed with this answer
Media Criminal Defense Attorney
Wexford Criminal Defense Attorney
Minneapolis Criminal Defense Attorney
Union Criminal Defense Attorney
Corrales Health Care Lawyer
Edison Family Law Attorney
Chesapeake Criminal Defense Attorney
Norfolk Criminal Defense Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Douglas Holbrook
San Diego Criminal Defense Attorney
9 lawyers agreed with this answer
Media Criminal Defense Attorney
Philadelphia Criminal Defense Attorney
Minneapolis Criminal Defense Attorney
Wexford Criminal Defense Attorney
Union Criminal Defense Attorney
Corrales Health Care Lawyer
Edison Family Law Attorney
Chesapeake Criminal Defense Attorney
Norfolk Criminal Defense Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
7 lawyers agreed with this answer
Media Criminal Defense Attorney
Philadelphia Criminal Defense Attorney
Minneapolis Criminal Defense Attorney
Union Criminal Defense Attorney
Edison Family Law Attorney
Chesapeake Criminal Defense Attorney
Norfolk Criminal Defense Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Bill Jones
(412) 551-4960
5 lawyers agreed with this answer
Media Criminal Defense Attorney
Wexford Criminal Defense Attorney
Edison Family Law Attorney
Chesapeake Criminal Defense Attorney
Norfolk Criminal Defense Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Miranda warnings are required where a suspect is subject to custodial interrogation. Custodial interrogation has been defined as “questioning initiated by law enforcement officers after a person has been taken into custody or otherwise deprived of his [or her] freedom of action in any significant way.” Interrogation occurs where the police should know that their words or actions are reasonably likely to elicit an incriminating response from the suspect.
Id. at 270-71. The term Miranda, of course, refer to the U.S. Supreme Court decision in Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966) where the high Court upheld the fifth amendment’s constitutional privilege against self-incrimination finding that:
the prosecution may not use statements, whether exculpatory or inculpatory, stemming from custodial interrogation of the defendant unless it demonstrates the use of procedural safeguards effective to secure the privilege against self-incrimination. …. Prior to any questioning, the person must be warned that he has a right to remain silent, that any statement he does make may be used as evidence against him, and that he has a right to the presence of an attorney, either retained or appointed.
Id. at 444-45. Since the Miranda decision, the Supreme Court has broadened the scope of this Constitutional protection, noting that a conversation with law enforcement is a custodial interrogation warranting a reading of the Miranda rights whenever "a reasonable person would have felt he or she was not at liberty to terminate the interrogation and leave." Thompson v. Keohane, 516 U.S. 99, 112 (1995).
Stew Crawford, Jr., Esq.
Crawford Law Firm
www.crawfordlaw.org
877-992-6311
A Full Service Law Firm Serving Pennsylvania & New Jersey
Related Questions
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 2 years ago
Received 3 answers
-
How would one get charges dropped due to lack of evidence, do you need an attorney?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 2 years ago
Received 2 answers
-
When will i get my court papers ?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 7 months ago
Received 1 answer
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Criminal Defense legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer