When did the three strike law go into effect

Asked about 5 years ago - San Diego, CA

Misdemeanor plea one 20 years ago and a misdemeanor domestic violence about 13 years a go

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Okorie Okorocha

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In my state, California, the three strikes law does not apply to misdemeanors.

  2. Anne Marie Healy

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The California three strikes law was enacted by the California Assembly on March 4th, 1994.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,341 answers this week

2,764 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,341 answers this week

2,764 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary