When did the age of consent become 17 in Texas

Asked over 2 years ago - Mesquite, TX

I know that the age of consent is 17 in Texas to consent to sexually activity. What year did the age of consent become 17 in Texas?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Elizabeth Durso Branch

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Without spending a great deal of time researching this, there was a change to the Penal Code 22.011 in 1999 creating the offense for Sexual Assault of a child-- so probably 1999 would be a good guess. You could spend some time researching the legislative history to arrive at the answer to your question.

    This response in general in nature and not specific to any facts in your case. This response to this general... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,850 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,850 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering