When did it become illegal for minors to runaway in Texas

Asked over 2 years ago - Mesquite, TX

What year did it become illegal for minors to runaway in Texas?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Barry Franklin Poulson

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I see you have a series of similar research questions posted here. You might be best served by looking on the State of Texas web site, or visiting a library, especially, a law library. Ask for "state statutes."

    We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Alcohol related crimes

Alcohol-related crimes are considered crimes against society. In addition to DUI, these crimes include underage drinking and public intoxication.

Lisa Michelle Figueroa

Do I Really Need a Lawyer?

Do I Really Need A Lawyer? Unfortunately, the problem can be that until you consult with one, you may not realize the benefits of getting legal help. Many times we do things on our own to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,427 answers this week

2,248 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,427 answers this week

2,248 attorneys answering