Skip to main content

When could I get removed from the sex offender registry? What is the process?

Hampton, VA |

indecent liberties with a minor
aggravated sexual battery
incarcerated 2/2009-3/2012
probation 3/2012-3/2014

Attorney Answers 1


Start here:

Then review the applicable Virginia Code Section here:

At minimum, pursuant to the Virginia Code, you will not be able to petition the court for removal from the registry until 15 years from your initial date of registration. This can go up to 25 years and depends upon the specific code section that you were found guilty under.

I strongly suggest that you speak with a local criminal defense attorney regarding your specific charges and your options down the road. Best of luck.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics