Skip to main content

When claiming physical or mental damage, does it have to be permanent damage or could it be temporary? If I felt dizziness but

San Jose, CA |

recovered, can it be a valid damage claim although it's temporary?

Attorney Answers 8


  1. Yes it can be temporary, but limits the amount of damages you can claim.

    Disclaimer- The information you obtain at our web-site or through postings on such sites as”AVVO.com are not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for specific advice regarding your individual situation. Any response given here is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.


  2. You can claim both permanent and temporary damages. Of course it's easier to prove your claim if you have supporting documentation such as medical records, pictures, witness statements etc. However, prosecuting your own case without legal representation is reckless. Consult your case with an attorney.

    ATTORNEY DISCLAIMER TO THE ABOVE ANSWER: The information that I have provided to you is for general information purposes only and shall not be construed as legal advice for your individual circumstance. This information is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship and you should consult with an attorney in your State directly so that the attorney has the full facts, documents, and an account from other witnesses that help support your contentions. If you like my comment, please click on the thumbs-up link below.


  3. YES, many injury claims are only temporary

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney . Be aware that every state has its own statute of limitations; and statutes & case laws that govern the handling of these matters.


  4. IIt can be valid but not likely worth doing.


  5. Not much detail provided. Have you had full and proper medical evaluation of your condition, symptoms, injuries? If you are lucky, you have recovered and wont have ongoing problems. However head injuries can be difficult to document/prove, as well as to recover from, depending on the injury. Id suggest you not settle until you are really sure from a medical standpoint, that you have made a complete recovery. There are complex time reqmnts imposed by law, so you should consult with an atty to make sure you comply and don't lose your rights.


  6. Yes, can be temporary.


  7. If you were injured in a car crash and suffered personal injuries you are entitled to compensation for pain and suffering, medical expenses, loss of income, and property damage. The damage settlement amount, or jury verdict for the pain and suffering element of the damage amount is based on the degree of injury and the longevity of the symptoms. Therefore physical pain symptoms that disappear in 6 months have a lesser value than symptoms that last for a longer time period or are permanent. Temporary symptoms do have a value for settlement purposes and you are entitled to monetary compensation even if you are fortunate enough to fully recover.


  8. Yes, you can make a claim for temporary, physical and or mental damage

    If you have found this information helpful, please let the attorney know by marking best answer. Thank you. This participating Attorney does not warrant any information provided, nor are we creating an Attorney-Client relationship by providing said information to you on this site. Nothing contained herein is intended to constitute, offer, induce, promise, or contract of any kind. The content provided is presented as a courtesy to be used only for informational purposes and is not represented to be error free. The Law Offices of John N. Kitta makes no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to its answer to inquiries, and such representations and warranties are being expressly disclaimed. Given limited facts, we are attempting to share relevant information concerning this area of the law as a public service.

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics