When child support is a part of divorce, if both parties agree on an amount, is it a req to complete the form to figure amount?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 30 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
My husband and I are getting a divorce after 24 yrs of marriage. We have a 13 yr. old son and a 21 yr. old daughter. We are discussing the terms of the divorce to complete an uncontested one. We have agreed on an amount for child support. Do we still have to complete the form to figure support amount or can we advise the court of a pre-agreed amount?
Answers (1)Jon Vincent Forehand
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You each must file financial affidavits and complete a child support work sheet.
|