When can you get a pardon in Va?

Asked over 4 years ago - Virginia

After being charged and it was amended to another charge, when can I get pardon.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brian Daniel Geno

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You can find information about a pardon at http://www.commonwealth.virginia.gov/JudicialSy.... That cite says that all petitions for pardon require you to send the Governor a letter clearly stating your request for pardon and what type of pardon you wish to be granted. The address is

    Patricia Tucker, Director of Extradition and Clemency
    Office of the Secretary of the Commonwealth
    Post Office Box 2454
    Richmond, Virginia 23218-2454
    (804) 692-0105

    Good luck with this and Merry Christmas

    [Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

    Brian Geno
    Geno Law Firm
    Red Maple Court Office Condominiums
    10617 Jones Street, Suite 201-B
    Fairfax, VA 22030
    703-691-GENO (4366) Office
    703-691-4774 Fax
    info@GenoLaw.com Email
    www.NovaAttorney.com Web

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,553 answers this week

3,302 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,553 answers this week

3,302 attorneys answering