When can you file for a fast and speedy trial?

Asked over 1 year ago - Statesboro, GA

My husband has been incarcerated for nearly six months and the DA is dragging his case out as long as possible. When can our lawyer file for a fast and speedy trial?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Noah Howard Pines


    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You really need to discuss the specifics of your husband's case with your husband's lawyer.

  2. Kirby Clements Jr.


    Contributor Level 7


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A statutory demand must be filed after the return of the indictment. If he is not taken to trial in time, after properly filing it, the case is dismissed. As to his constitutional demand, he can file the demand at any time. It actually is a bit convoluted how the two rules differ. Before you go demanding a speedy trial, you had better be sure that you want a trial to happen really fast because that is what is going to happen. I agree that one best speak with his attorney.

    The information given is not intended to be legal advice and is based upon limited facts. No attorney client... more
  3. Thomas G. Briody


    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally, It can be done any time a case is pending. But please remember that there are lots of strategic reasons NOT to ask for a speedy trial. If your husband is held, the charge must be very serious. You should address this with your husband's lawyer, and respect his or her judgment on this issue. Good luck.

    The response I have provided is general in nature, and does not create an attorney-client relationship. My... more
  4. Michael S. Marr

    Contributor Level 11


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Bulloch County has 4 "terms of court", each lasting 3 months. You are currently in the August term that lasts through the beginning of November. If he has not been indicted or formally accused then he would have to file a speedy trial demand under the federal constitution. If he was indicted more than two terms ago (three if a murder case) then he would have to file under the federal constitution. If within those two terms (or three if murder) he could file a demand under a Georgia law that would require them to bring him to trial in, well, a range of months or terms that his attorney could probably describe to you.

    One trick we use to get things started is demanding action once he has been in jail for more than 45 days without an indictment. There's no automatic legal remedy but it's great to go into court to put the heat on the prosecutor to bring the case. Then you get deals! (except with murder, they get all picky with that).

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,597 answers this week

3,386 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,597 answers this week

3,386 attorneys answering