when can you file an appeal ?
Ottawa, IL
Viewed 32 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Appeals
Flag as objectionable
If the judge already found a person guilty but has set a date to sentence someone when can the person appeal, the day the judge said they find them guilty, or after they go to their sentencing date?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
In federal court a notice of appeal must be filed within ten days after judgment (your sentencing order) is entered, or you lose that right.
You can miss defenses and say the wrong things if you are not represented by an advocate as your attorney. I observe that you might be better off with an attorney doing your appeal. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |