Skip to main content

When can we have an interview? Category F 2 A.

Annapolis, MD |
Filed under: Immigration

Our category is f 2 A. Our priority date became current last month. We already sent all the necessary documents, fees to the NVC. They sent us a mail saying that once our interview date is scheduled we will be notified.

Normally, by when can we have an interview?

(our attorney says there is no way for her to know this, the only thing to do is wait)
Please, please, please normally, by when can we have an interview?

Please Thanks

Attorney Answers 3


I agree with your attorney

This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


You have to be patient. Immigration is a slow, long, painful, and drawn out process. Good luck.
Dean P. Murray
The Murray Law Firm
560 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
T: (201)875-2600
F: (201)549-8700

Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You should NOT rely on this response. Mr. Murray's response was generated without conducting a full inquiry as would occur during a face to face attorney-client consultation. It is likely that the response above may be made less accurate, or become entirely inaccurate, as you, i.e. the questioner, disclose additional facts that should only be discussed during a private consultation with an attorney. I strongly recommend that you consult an attorney who is licensed to practice law in your state (or, in the case of immigration law, and attorney in ANY state), whereupon all relevant facts will be discussed. All responses posted by Mr. Murray on are intended as general information for the education of the public, and not for any specific individual.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


There is no definitive time frame in which the interview must be conducted. Typically, estimates can be made based upon other cases an attorney may have handled before the particular U.S. Embassy involved. Scheduling depends upon the U.S. Embassy's schedule and availability.; email:; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.For legal advice please contact us directly through one of the above.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics