When can the state pick up charges

Asked almost 6 years ago - Rosenberg, TX

if i was assaulted and i told the police i do not want to prees charges for the well being of my kids can the state pick up the charges if i did not suffer serious injuries and if so what procedures do they have to take before they can press charges

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lu Ann Trevino

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . If this is a domestic violence report, the district attorney may not press charges if they believe you will not be cooperative witness. However, if the DA thinks there is enough evidence without you, they can go forward with the criminal prosecution.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,481 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,481 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering