When can Successor Trustee assume that role?

Asked almost 3 years ago - San Francisco, CA

Mom may be incompetent and Trust says Successor Trustee takesover if Mom has become incapacitated. Mom has been diagnosed with the beginnings of Parkinsons Disease and early stages of Dementia. What is required to establish Mom as incapacitated before Successor Trustee can assume that role?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . The Trust should also address who decides whether she is incapacitated, and/or who is the definition of incapacitated. Please look to the Trust first, or else you may need to seek the assistance of an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,819 answers this week

3,221 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,819 answers this week

3,221 attorneys answering