When can someone get their discovery papers from their lawyer

Asked over 1 year ago - Bronx, NY

Can someone get their discovery from their lawyer in their pre trial hearing

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Ryan M. Finn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are entitled to a copy of the papers.

    Ryan Finn * 518.213.0115 * Rfinn@hackermurphy.com * Referrals are the highest form of compliment * Hacker... more
  2. David B Pittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes you are entitled to copies. Contact your lawyer for that.

  3. Tudor F Capusan

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, just ask your lawyer.

  4. Sagi Shaked

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Just speak to your lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,770 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,770 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering