When can I expect my property tax exemptions to take effect?

Asked over 2 years ago - Houston, TX

We bought a house in late 2010 which had no exemptions. We filed for the homestead tax exemption and mortgage tax exemption this year. When will the reduced tax rates take effect? Next year?


.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pamela L. Stewart

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Without knowing when you filed for your homestead tax exemption, I can't answer your question specifically. According to HCAD's (Harris County Appraisal District) website, you must mail your homestead application between January 1 and April 30th. They do not accept early applications. If you missed the April 30th deadline, you are still able to apply up to one year after the date taxes become delinquent for the year.
    Pam Stewart
    Houston, TX

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,158 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,158 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering