Skip to main content

When can I come back to the united states after I've been granted voluntary departure?

Cumming, GA |

My fiance is filing for his citizenship and planning on filing for me.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

It depends. If you were out of status before being granted VD, then by departing you will still trigger 3 or 10 year bar and then you need a waiver of inadmissibility before alllowed to return. If not, then essentially you can come back anytime since your VD is not an order of deportation/removal. Once your spouse naturalizes you can have him file for you but again it depends on your previous status prior to being granted VD whether you need a waiver or not.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with my colleague that you still need to look into whether you triggered any of the bars by leaving. As with any petition, you also need to look at all the other inadmissibility factors. I recommend you contact an immigration attorney to go over the details.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

A lawyer will need to look at your removal proceedings paperwork, including the charges against you in the Notice to Appear in immigration court.

No attorney/client relationship is established by this response, and the information provided in this response is of a general nature. You are encourged to consult an experienced attorney in your local area if you require specific legal advice regarding your legal matter.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics