When can I come back to the united states after I've been granted voluntary departure?

Asked 5 months ago - Cumming, GA

Flag

My fiance is filing for his citizenship and planning on filing for me.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 20, 2013 20:35. A lawyer will need to look at your removal proceedings paperwork, including the charges against you in the Notice to Appear in immigration court.

    No attorney/client relationship is established by this response, and the information provided in this response is... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 17, 2013 19:47. It depends. If you were out of status before being granted VD, then by departing you will still trigger 3 or 10 year bar and then you need a waiver of inadmissibility before alllowed to return. If not, then essentially you can come back anytime since your VD is not an order of deportation/removal. Once your spouse naturalizes you can have him file for you but again it depends on your previous status prior to being granted VD whether you need a waiver or not.

  3. Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 17, 2013 19:50. I agree with my colleague that you still need to look into whether you triggered any of the bars by leaving. As with any petition, you also need to look at all the other inadmissibility factors. I recommend you contact an immigration attorney to go over the details.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering