When can I collect umemployment in MA

I work part time for many years and we most likely will face layoffs by year's end. Can I be forced to accept full time or different shift work? I am not able to work nights or full time. Would I become ineligible for unemployment if I turn this down?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
This depends on your reason for not working at nights. In some cases the state labor department might consider the demand to take these hours "constructive discharge" and may you find you eligible for unemployment. This is very fact specific, and I suggest you discuss your options with a MA employment lawyer.You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful.
You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful.
You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful.
You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful
(Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful).


You might find my legal guide on commercial litigation helpful.
You might find my legal guide on Employer/Employee disputes helpful.


LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.
0 0
Jay M Wolman

Jay M Wolman

Contributor Level 6
You may wish to consult with an attorney. You remain eligible for unemployment benefits if you quit for good cause attributable to the employer or for urgent necessitous or compelling reasons. See, G.L. Ch. 151a, sec. 25(e)
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Telecommunications Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard