When can I change the locks after a tenant moves out?

Asked over 2 years ago - Huntington Beach, CA

My tenant has paid rent through the end of the month, but appears to have moved out (except for garbage and some towels and a toothbrush). Do I have to wait until the lease expires before I can change the locks?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mark Elliott Saltzman

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As long as the tenant paid the rent to the end of the month, the tenant has the right to occupy the premises. I suggest that, unless you get consent from the tenant, you wait to the end of the month, before changing the locks.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,478 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,478 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering