Skip to main content

When can I change employers if my I140 is approved, and I have not filed I485?

Dallas, TX |

If my I140 is approved under EB2 and I have not yet filed my I485 as my PD is not current, can I still change employers, and also keep the priority date? Does my new employer have to file LC and I140 again (but my PD can remain the same)?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Yes, you can change and keep priority date. Unless you will go back to your current employer and they will support your I-485, then your new employer will need to file LC and I-140 for you if they are willing to.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Talk to your new employer's immigration attorney. They want you, correct. They should know the answer.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

The new employer can file a new H-1B on your behalf, and you will be approved for three more years, given that you already have an approved I-140. The new employer will have to restart a new PERM and I-140 process all over again, but you can preserve the priority date of your old PERM.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

The new employer may file a petition for you, if you are a valuable asset for them, also, their immigration visa attorney will provide all necessary assistance for you.

DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional opinion, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and opinions stated above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual or legal circumstances related to one's current legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a comprehensive legal before making an educated decision about your particular legal issue. If you have further inquiries you may contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602 http://alexanderivakhnenko.com

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics