When can I apply for the Citizenship?

Asked over 1 year ago - Garden Grove, CA

I got the 10 years Green card last year from marriage, and I've been living in the US from 2008.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can apply after you have been a Lawful Permanent Resident for 2 years and 9 months IF you got your Green Card through marriage to a US citizen and are still married and living with the same citizen spouse. Otherwise, you apply at 4 years and 9 months.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  2. Calvin T. Sun

    Contributor Level 15

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You normally are eligible after five years of continuous presence in the U.S., after getting green card. The requirement drops to three years, under certain conditions, if you are married to U.S. citizen.

  3. Jesus Novo III

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What's the date on your green card? From there, add 3 years; however you can apply 90 days before your 3 years as long as your swearing in ceremony takes place after the full 3 years.

  4. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Cannot be determined on the facts posted.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,922 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,922 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering