When can I apply for citizenship?

Asked about 1 year ago - Everett, WA

Hi,I obtained my Green Card on Nov.2008.When can I exactly apply for citizenship?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Barbara A Marcouiller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Assuming you are otherwise qualified, and assuming you are on the 5 year option instead of 3 years, you can submit the application 90 days prior to completing 5 years. It isn't 3 months. It's actually 90 days, so look at the exact date on your green card that says "resident since" (not just the month), and count back 90 days.

    This reply is intended only as general information and does not constitute legal advice in any particular case.... more
  2. Thuong-Tri Nguyen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . "When can I exactly apply for citizenship?" A person can apply for naturalization anytime the person wants. However, if the person has not met all the numerous requirements for the application to be approved, the application will be denied.

    You can review the Guide to Naturalization to get an overview of what is involved in naturalization. The Guide is free at www.uscis.gov .

    You should review the specific facts with your attorney to see whether you may have any problem with naturalization.

  3. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with my colleague, 90 days prior to the 5 year mark if you are on the 5 year time line

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.

Related Topics

Citizenship: How to become a US citizen

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Scott Thomas Helsper

Citizenship Through NaturalizationI

Naturalization is the process in which a person not born in the United States becomes a U.S. citizen. For more than 200 years, the United States has remained strong because of its citizens... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,945 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,945 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering