When can I apply for a U.S citizenship?

Asked over 3 years ago - Ohio

Flag

I have been a resident of the U.S for 2 years and 9 months( as it says on my green card.),and I am a spouse of a U.S citizen. We were wondering when to apply. Searched on USCIS.gov and it got me confused. Is it 3 months before my three years or 3 months after.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered October 28, 2009 02:25. You can file now.

    JP Sarmiento
    Founder and Attorney
    Sarmiento Immigration Law Firm
    Crown Centre
    5005 Rockside Road, Ste. 600
    Cleveland Ohio 44131
    (toll-free) 1.800.496.8043
    (local) 1.216.573.3712
    (cel) 1.646.286.5309
    email: sarmientoimmigration@gmail.com
    blog: www.sarmientoimmigration.typepad.com

  2. Contributor Level 19

    Answered November 02, 2009 13:26. You can apply 90 days prior to your three year anniversary. You should consult with an attorney as there are specific requirements for proving you are living in marital union with your citizen spouse. Those documentary requirements must be provided to CIS and your spouse must appear for the interview.

  3. Contributor Level 17

    Answered October 27, 2009 08:17. Spouses of U.S. citizens who have been in marital union (i.e. living together) for 3 years prior to the naturalization interview may file the N-400 up to 90 days prior to the 3rd anniversary of being granted lawful permanent resident status. The U.S. citizen spouse must have been a USC the entire time. There are also specific requirements for physical presence, continuous residence, moral character, and knowledge of U.S. history and government.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering