When can a person execute a mechanic's lien and what is the procedure
San Diego, CA
Viewed 43 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
Is there a hard & fast rule to follow when determining when you have "lien" rights and when you don't? I work for a construction staffing agency, and if I supply manpower on a jobsite, is it always lienable? Our workforce will do anything from masonry/carpentry/electrical to picking up trash or pushing a broom on a site.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you are speaking about a mechanics lien each state has its own specific rules on who can do it and when. In my home state of NJ contractors, subcontractors and suppliers usually have the right to file a mechanics lien. Keep in mind that if a lien if filed when there is no legal basis, the owner can sue your company.
You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful. You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful. You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful. You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful (Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful). You might find my legal guide on commercial litigation helpful. . LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.
One or more answers have been taken down.
|