When can a landlord enter the unit to show potential new renters?

I gave notice to quit the unit and now my landlord is showing up unannounced with new potential renters wanting to show the apartment to them. I do not let them in and tell the landlord that they must give me a minimum of 24 hrs notice. Under what circumstances is the landlord allowed to enter the unit? I am afraid to not be there if someone grabs something of my valuables when the landlord is not looking. I am also afraid the landlord may enter the unit when I am gone to work without my permission.
Additional information
Does an email count as written notice?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Frances Miller Campbell

Frances Miller Campbell Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
You are correct that the landlord must give you 24 hours written notice to show the apartment. Lock up your valuables if you are moving soon and he is showing the apartment.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard