Skip to main content

When buying a vehicle, Are oral statements about condition of the vehicle valid? As in they lied about the true condition?

El Cajon, CA |
Filed under: Used cars Vehicle title

After purchase, seller refused to pay for smog which is a legal requirement of the seller. Also stated that tires and brakes were brand new. Found that tires are 14 years old and have to be replaced. Same with brakes

Attorney Answers 1


You have this wrong, it is not the legal requirement that seller pay for smog. It is instead the legal requirement that seller provide a smog certificate from the 90 days PRIOR to sale, so, if your facts as stated are accurate, seller failed to provide a smog certificate prior to sale. I've blogged on this recently. Feel free to get in touch with my office for a no fee consultation on how we can help.

Mark as helpful

Lemon law topics

Recommended articles about Lemon law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics