When being falsely accused of copyright infringement from an organization. What are ones legal rights?

Asked over 4 years ago - Pennsylvania

Flag

Please note details: In job search efforts, my resume and certification information was put online via job bank search engine. Which I believe they shared their data w/ other job search entities. In the process, I believe some of my personal data has been stolen and being misrepresented. And a certification board is accussing me of copyright infringement. And I personally didn't commit fraud and/or copyright infringement...there was no wrong doing on my part. They will not tell me how they accurried my personal information or the source. I have no idea what they're referring to in this case, what are my legal rights?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    Answered January 23, 2009 10:26. You really have to sit down with an attorney knowledgeable about copyright law who can familiarize himself or herself with the facts and give you good advice.

  2. Contributor Level 16

    Answered February 06, 2009 08:27. First you must find out what is the material that they allege you have infringed. Once you recognize the material you, or with the help of a copyright or intellectual property expert attorney, should determine whether there was an infringement, even if involuntary. If none, you should answer their claim with a denial. If you have infringed I suggest you handle it through a copyright attorney and not by yourself.

Other answers (1)

  1. Answered by a user January 23, 2009 07:59. Seeking legal advise to my question above.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary