When being charged for assaulting a police officer and they get hurt do you have to intend on doing it or it does not matter

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

Officers saying I assaulted them to try and explain the excessive force they used on me

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You have to intend to prevent him from doing his job:

    PL 120.05(3) With intent to prevent a peace officer, a police officer,
    registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, sanitation enforcement
    agent, New York city sanitation worker, a firefighter, including a
    firefighter acting as a paramedic or emergency medical technician
    administering first aid in the course of performance of duty as such
    firefighter, an emergency medical service paramedic or emergency medical
    service technician, or medical or related personnel in a hospital
    emergency department, a city marshal, a traffic enforcement officer or
    traffic enforcement agent, from performing a lawful duty, by means
    including releasing or failing to control an animal under circumstances
    evincing the actor's intent that the animal obstruct the lawful activity
    of such peace officer, police officer, registered nurse, licensed
    practical nurse, sanitation enforcement agent, New York city sanitation
    worker, firefighter, paramedic, technician, city marshal, traffic
    enforcement officer or traffic enforcement agent, he or she causes
    physical injury to such peace officer, police officer, registered nurse,
    licensed practical nurse, sanitation enforcement agent, New York city
    sanitation worker, firefighter, paramedic, technician or medical or
    related personnel in a hospital emergency department, city marshal,
    traffic enforcement officer or traffic enforcement agent;

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  2. Marco Caviglia

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . All that is required is that there be an intent of your preventing the officer from performing a lawful duty, and in the process injuring the officer. You do not necessarily need the intent to injure him. Such assault resulting in a physical injury is a felony. However, in certain circumstances a self-defense claim may arise. It is unclear to whom yo were trying to explain the circumstances, but it best be your criiminal defense attorney.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more
  3. John Paul Thygerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with Attorney Rothstein.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Dennis James Dressler

How much do I tell my lawyer?

Start by telling your lawyer what you are charged with and when you are due to appear in court. From that point on I suggest that you let your lawyer ask you questions and you answer those... more

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,889 answers this week

3,065 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,889 answers this week

3,065 attorneys answering