When beginning a construction business, should I be incorporated or LLC?

Asked over 1 year ago - Baton Rouge, LA

I am starting a construction company & I am the only employee at present. I want to pay myself a salary and put remaining earnings back into the business. Should I form an Inc. or an LLC?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Richard Lee Cartlidge Jr.

    Contributor Level 5


    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I agree with the previously provided advice. The tax treatments for an LLC vs. a corporation are very different. The key benefit to an LLC is that losses and gains are passed through to your individual tax returns and are not subject to double taxation as are corporations. A corporation's earnings are taxed and then the dividends to the shareholders are taxed on the shareholder's personal return. A corporation is generally more beneficial if you anticipate eventually taking the business public. Generally speaking LLC's provide you the same protection as a corporation but have the benefit of less onerous record keeping requirements (i.e. no year end minutes and no notices to shareholders are required). Find a competent tax attorney or CPA and discuss your personal financial situation to determine which entity best serves your needs.

  2. Scott J. Wittlin

    Contributor Level 11


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . You should sit down with a tax lawyer or CPA to understand the different tax issues between an LLC and an S-corporation. The decision is very fact dependent on this advice upfront can save you a lot of trouble and money in the future.

    The above statements are provided as general information and not intended as legal advice. Each matter has its own... more
  3. James T. Weiner

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Generally there may be very little difference between a "S-Corporation" and a LLC tax wise so.. There may be differences in reporting and how your "salary" functions. Further many "old time" accountants are much more likely to have knowledge of how to handle issues with a S corp.

    Generally it depends on how big you expect to grow and how many employees you expect to have and how much $$ in assets (tools, equipment etc. you will purchase) in the future.

    However, the best assets a small construction can have are a good attorney and a good accountant.. so get both!

    Please note that I answered this question with general knowlege of the law and with limited disclosure from you,... more

Related Topics

Incorporating a small business

Incorporation is the act of forming a corporation, a separate legal entity whose rights and liabilities are distinct from its shareholders.

Small business LLCs

An LLC (limited liability company) is a business entity that has elements of both a corporation and a partnership (or sole proprietorship).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,104 answers this week

3,466 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,104 answers this week

3,466 attorneys answering