Skip to main content

When applying for a marriage license in Georgia, do they do a criminal background check?

Augusta, GA |
Filed under: Criminal record
Attorney answers 2

Posted

No. Your future bride will never know about your criminal history unless you tell her. But I would strongly suggest you clear the air on this point before you marry since it could expose you to great financial and emotional harm later.

Posted

Very sound advice! Carying around the burden of a criminal record is hard enough without the additional load of deceitfulness. I the love is strong enough it can handle it,

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer