when and how do i file child abandonment in WA state, child abandonment law in WA state, WA DSHS

Child Abandonment: What is the time frame in Washington State when one can file abandonment? I heard it was after 2 years, Is this correct?
Also my daughter who is now 12 wants to be adopted by step father (who has raised her 11 out of 12 years of her life) does she now have a say in the courts to what she wants?
If not, what age is it when children can have say? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael William Bugni

Michael William Bugni

Contributor Level 4
There is no formal doctrine of "child abandonment" in Washington and nothing to file that would create such a status. If you mean, "will the court terminate the biological father's rights and allow the stepfather to adopt?" the answer is, "maybe." It isn't a matter of years. It's a matter of serving the biological father with a motion to terminate his parental rights as part of the stepfather's petition to adopt. If the bio father consents, or is defaulted (for example, due to his failure to respond after being served by publication if he cannot be found) then, yes, his rights will be terminated. If he contests, however, then it becomes very difficult (but not impossilbe) to terminate his rights.
8 3
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard